Get maximum compensation for your case.  Tens of Millions of Dollars in compensation were recovered for our clients.
[…] A personal injury lawyer can help you understand what evidence is necessary to prove your case.

Damages

In most personal injury cases, people are seeking “compensatory damages.” The purpose of these damages is to restore your life to where it would have been if the accident hadn’t happened. Often, this isn’t possible, but it’s your lawyer’s job to get damages that can get you as close as possible. According to California law, compensatory damages take two different forms (California Code, Civil Code § 1431.2):

  • Economic damages: These are “objectively verifiable monetary losses including medical expenses, loss of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of property, costs of repair or replacement, costs of obtaining substitute domestic services, loss of employment, and loss of business or employment opportunities”
  • Non-economic damages: These are “subjective, non-monetary losses including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation, and humiliation.”